NEW CAR SALES UP 9,1% IN JULY

  • TOP-3: Chevrolet, Hyundai and Kia
NEW CAR SALES UP 9,1% IN JULY - AQAB

According to Association of Kazakhstan Auto Business (AKAB), July continues the trend set by June - sales of new cars still exceed the figure 11 thousands cars per month. Kazakh dealers sold 10 971 cars and light commercial vehicles, and 666 units of trucks and buses 9,1% more than in July 2021.

“The growth in sales of cars localized in Kazakhstan in the passenger segment is due to the timely response to global challenges on the one hand, the Kazakh business, on the other hand, the state.

 Against the backdrop of a shortage of Russian-made cars in the warehouses of suppliers and sellers, Kazakhstani manufacturers were able to quickly reorganize and, as a matter of priority, work to saturate the domestic market, satisfying the needs of Kazakhstani motorists., - comments Anar Makasheva, Vice President AKAB.

Dealers Chevrolet for the second month in a row they sell more than 4 thousand cars (4004 units; + 29,4 % by July last year), Hyundai implemented in July 2 607 cars (+ 29,6 %), Kia continues to rank third 1 350 units (+ 11 %). results Toyota903 cars sold (-24,7%). In fifth place Lada - 675 units (+ 30,3 %). Meanwhile Chery already in sixth position378 units), Branch in seventh place 345 units (+ 475 %). Next on the list: JAC (253 units; + 25,9 %), exeed (162 units) and Renault (128 units; -55,1%).

TOP-10 the most popular models in July 2022: Chevrolet Cobalt – (2 796 units), Chevrolet Nexia (957 units), and Kia Sportage – (917 units). Next on the list: Hyundai Tucson (810 units), Toyota LC Prado (491 units), Hyundai Sonata (433 units), Hyundai St. Fe (414 units), Hyundai Creta (391 units), Hyundai Elantra (373 units), Lada Granta (276 units).

Leading again after seven months Chevrolet (16 631 units; -6,8%), on the second line with the result 15 563 cars sold - Hyundai (+ 9,3 %), third position Kia - 6 906 cars (+ 30 %). Dealers Lada have implemented 5 739 cars (+ 39,3 %). The top five best-selling brands closes Toyota - 5 411 units (-34%).

TOP 20: SALES OF NEW CARS AND COMMERCIAL VEHICLES

IN JULY 2022

JULYJANUARY-JULY
20212022%20212022%
Chevrolet3094400429,41%1784816631-6,82%
Hyundai2012260729,57%14242155639,28%
Kia1216135011,02%5313690629,98%
Toyota1199903-24,69%81785411-33,83%
Lada51867530,31%4121573939,26%
Chery3780,00%13730,00%
Branch60345475,00%1004145444,82%
GAZ373290-22,25%20531027-49,98%
JAC20125325,87%1235148420,16%
EXEED1620,00%4180,00%
Renault285128-55,09%18791048-44,23%
KAMAZ12099-17,50%732702-4,10%
Subaru7948-39,24%359193-46,24%
HAVAL14146-67,38%5025458,57%
JAC Trucks4845-6,25%361277-23,27%
Nissan26445-82,95%1927859-55,42%
UAZ11040-63,64%725367-49,38%
Hyundai Trucks4634-26,09%307267-13,03%
yutong240,00%9958-41,41%
Golden Dragon162025,00%17833588,20%
Others888141-84,12%59272886-51,31%

For your information:

The Association of Kazakhstan Automobile Business (AKAB) is a non-profit organization that unites official distributors, dealers, and car manufacturers of passenger and commercial vehicles in the Republic of Kazakhstan. AKAB is the only organization that officially receives data on sales, production and registrations of cars in Kazakhstan and has the right to distribute them.

​​​​​​​The main task of AKAB is to form a competitive, strong, modern market in Kazakhstan based on the best international standards and practices, as well as to organize a balanced system of relations between the state and participants in the automotive market: consumers and suppliers of goods and services in the automotive industry and spare parts.

For more information, please contact:

* Press Service of the Association of Kazakhstan Auto Business (AKAB)

+7 717 299 99 37 | PR@akab.kz | http://akab.kz

Date: 15.08.2022