NEW VEHICLE SALES IN MAY 2022

  • TOP 3 brands: Chevy, Hyundai, Kia

According to Association of Kazakhstan Auto Business (AKAB) in May Kazakh dealers sold 8 295 cars and commercial vehicles. In total, in five months of 2022, Kazakhstanis purchased 39 987 units new cars, trucks and buses.

According to analysts AKAB, the decline is associated with interruptions in supplies and a shortage of some popular models previously produced in the Russian Federation. The share of equipment from Russia fell from 23,2% to 12,9%, while cars localized in the Republic of Kazakhstan, on the contrary, show an increase to 74,8% of the share of total sales.

The top ten brands in May for the second month in a row are headed by Chevrolet - 2 units, Hyundai is in second place with a result of 630 cars, Kia dealers sold 1 cars. Lada cars are in the fourth position - 752 units. Toyota is experiencing a shortage of the main Camry and RAV914 cars in the line - 831 units, but due to the release of the flagship LX 4, Lexus holds the seventh position - 641 units. Three Chinese brands were fixed in the second five at once: Kostanay JAC in the sixth position - 600 units, imported into the country Chery - (251 units) and Exeed (297 units). Tenth line for Renault - 207 units.

Domestically produced Chevrolet Cobalt (10 units) and Hyundai Elantra (2 units) continue to lead in the TOP-042 of the most popular models, while Hyundai Tucson (593 units) is in third place in May. Next on the list: Lada Granta (391 units), Hyundai Santa Fe (337 units), Chevrolet Nexia (330 units) and Hyundai Sonata (303 units). Toyota Land Cruiser Prado returned to the ranking - 284 SUVs, JAC J256 liftback (7 units) and Lada Vesta (230 units) close the top ten.

TOP 20: SALES OF NEW CARS AND COMMERCIAL VEHICLES

IN MAY 2022

MAYJANUARY-MAY
20212022%20212022%
Chevrolet27912630-5,77%117148523-27,24%
Hyundai164417526,57%10283104271,40%
Kia1030914-11,26%2629424061,28%
Lada70283118,38%2573395253,60%
Toyota1398641-54,15%55903735-33,18%
JAC135297120,00%81592513,50%
Branch14925168,46%793790-0,38%
Chery2070,00%6830,00%
EXEED1000,00%1230,00%
Renault31070-77,42%1273854-32,91%
Golden Dragon670,00%15027784,67%
KAMAZ10667-36,79%4704924,68%
Volkswagen46563-86,45%1628997-38,76%
GAZ28362-78,09%1285422-67,16%
UAZ10648-54,72%465274-41,08%
Nissan27442-84,67%1362770-43,47%
Hino1235191,67%657616,92%
JAC Trucks3931-20,51%291192-34,02%
Infiniti2625-3,85%17519410,86%
Mitsubishi9724-75,26%431219-49,19%
Others555138-75,14%24411822-25,36%

 For your information:

The Association of Kazakhstan Automobile Business (AKAB) is a non-profit organization that unites official distributors, dealers, and car manufacturers of passenger and commercial vehicles in the Republic of Kazakhstan. AKAB is the only organization that officially receives data on sales, production and registrations of cars in Kazakhstan and has the right to distribute them.

​​​​​​​The main task of AKAB is to form a competitive, strong, modern market in Kazakhstan based on the best international standards and practices, as well as to organize a balanced system of relations between the state and participants in the automotive market: consumers and suppliers of goods and services in the automotive industry and spare parts.

For more information, please contact:

* Press Service of the Association of Kazakhstan Auto Business (AKAB)

+7 717 299 99 37 | PR@akab.kz | http://akab.kz

Date: 14.06.2022