NEW CAR MARKET UP 2022% IN SEPTEMBER 13,9

  • In January-October, Kazakhstanis purchased 86 units. cars and commercial vehicles
NEW CAR MARKET UP 2022% IN SEPTEMBER 13,9 - JSCAB

 According to Association of Kazakhstan Auto Business (AKAB), sold in September 2022 11 057 new cars and 929 commercial vehicles on 13,9% more than last year. In September, sales surpassed the results of this year's record July. In total, for the period from January to September 2022, Kazakhstan sold 86 959 units against 86 units in 2021 (+ 0,4 %).

Ten of September, with the result 4 000 cars sold, tops Chevrolet (+ 71,1 % by September 2021), Hyundai c 2 574 units sold cars - in second position (+ 32,3%). Kia on the third line - 1 336 units (+ 56,3 %). Toyota, without Camry and RAV4 only in fourth place (820 units; -32,5%)... Cars Chery in September showed the best result this year and climbed to the fifth line - 560 units Sixth position behind the brand Lada (374 units; -54,6%). Next on the list: JAC (322 units; -3,0%), Lexus (261 units; +23,1%), EXEED (260 units.) and Renault (179 units; -44,6%).

In the context of models, according to the results of September, the leader is Cobalt Chevrolet (2 476 units) and Chevrolet Nexia (1 115 units), closes the top three Hyundai Tucson1 072 units Next on the list: Toyota Country Cruiser Prado (392 units), Hyundai St. Fe (390 units), Hyundai Sonata (337 units), Chery Tigo 7 Pro (274 units), Kia Ceed (269 units), Hyundai Elantra (251 units) and Kia Sportage (237 units).

Leading for nine months Chevrolet24 485 units (+ 9,4 %), Hyundai on the second line with the result 20 363 units (+ 14,7 %), closes the triple Kia9 727 units (+ 39,1 %). Toyota on the fourth line (7 229 units; -30,5%).  Lada6 705 units (+18,5%). Sixth place at Chery, dealers sold 2 452 units The seventh line JAC2 097 units (+ 10,7%). TOP-10 best-selling in 2021 close: Lexus (1 946 units; + 50,9 %), Renault (1 286 units; -48,8%) и Volkswagen (1 121 units; -67%).

 

TOP 20: SALES OF NEW CARS AND COMMERCIAL VEHICLES IN SEPTEMBER 2022

SEPTEMBERJANUARY-SEPTEMBER
20212022%20212022%
Chevrolet2338400071,1%22383244859,4%
Hyundai1946257432,3%177462036314,7%
Kia855133656,3%6993972739,1%
Toyota1214820-32,5%104047229-30,5%
Chery156012452
Lada823374-54,6%5660670518,5%
JAC332322-3,0%1895209710,7%
GAZ360280-22,2%28041488-46,9%
Lexus21226123,1%1290194650,9%
EXEED2600,0%9110,0%
Renault323179-44,6%25101286-48,8%
Hyundai Trucks33124275,8%37447426,7%
HAVAL123118-4,1%714699-2,1%
Subaru118116-1,7%590336-43,1%
KAMAZ19177-59,7%1041888-14,7%
JAC Trucks71755,6%525431-17,9%
yutong660,0%9914445,5%
genesis1535200,0%21115450,0%
UAZ23043-81,3%1082462-57,3%
Hino2381800,0%8614164,0%
Nissan31937-88,4%2577941-63,5%

 

For your information:

Association of Kazakhstan Auto Business (AKAB) a non-profit organization that unites official distributors, dealers, and car manufacturers of passenger and commercial vehicles in the Republic of Kazakhstan. AKAB the only organization that officially receives data on sales, production and registrations of cars in Kazakhstan and has the right to distribute them.

​​​​​​​The main task of AKAB is to form a competitive, strong, modern market in Kazakhstan based on the best international standards and practices, as well as to organize a balanced system of relations between the state and participants in the automotive market: consumers and suppliers of goods and services in the automotive industry and spare parts.

For more information, please contact:

* Press Service of the Association of Kazakhstan Auto Business (AKAB)

+7 717 299 99 37 | PR@akab.kz    |  http://akab.kz

Date: 12.10.2022